Recommended

W820NB

W240TN

MS50A

Popular Searches

Privacy Notice

Edifier Privacy Policy



General


Last Updated: April 19, 2021

Thank you for your interest in Edifier International Limited and its affiliated companies (“Edifier”, “our”, “we,” or “us”) and in the various hardware, firmware, software, websites, applications, and services provided by us and on which a link to this Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) is displayed (each, a “Product” or “Service” and, collectively, the “Edifier Products and Services”).


YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT TO US. PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY TO LEARN ABOUT THE INFORMATION THAT EDIFIER COLLECTS FROM YOU AND HOW EDIFIER USES THAT INFORMATION.

BY USING EDIFIER PRODUCTS AND SERVICES, YOU CONSENT TO THE PRIVACY PRACTICES DESCRIBED IN THIS POLICY. THIS POLICY IS INCORPORATED INTO AND IS SUBJECT TO THE TERMS OF USE FOR THE EDIFIER PRODUCTS AND SERVICES YOU USE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY PART OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, THEN PLEASE DO NOT USE THE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES.


This Privacy Policy contains the following sections:



Information We Collect

We may collect information about you directly from you, from third parties, and automatically through your use of the Edifier Products and Services. Some information we collect from you is referred to as “personal information” or “personal data” in this Policy. Personal information or personal data is data that can identify you or data that we can relate to you, such as your name, email address, credit card number, and shipping address.



How We Use the Information We Collect

We use the information we collect through Edifier Products and Services in a variety of ways in providing the Edifier Products and Services and operating our business. The use of information that we collect includes the following:


When We Disclose Information

We will not sell, rent or disclose your information that we collect through Edifier Products and Services to third parties except as described in this Policy or as we disclose to you at the time the information is collected. We may disclose information to third parties in the following circumstances:


Your Rights and Choices Regarding Collected Information

You may update, correct, or delete certain information and preferences available through certain Edifier Products and Services, including edifier.com and various mobile applications. If you receive commercial email or text messages from us, you may unsubscribe at any time by sending your request to us by email at support@edifier.com.


If you are located in the European Economic Area, you may also have the right to request access to additional information, including the right to request access to and receive certain information we maintain about you; to update or correct inaccuracies in the information we maintain about you; to receive a copy of the information which you provided for its transmission to another company; to object to the processing on grounds relating to your particular situation; and to have the information blocked, deleted, or erased, as appropriate. When we process personal data on the basis of your consent, you can also withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we will apply your preferences going forward, and this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before you withdrew your consent.


Note, however, that if you exercise your right to object or your rights of blocking, deletion or to be “forgotten,” or if you decline to share certain information with us, or if you withdraw your consent to our processing of information about you, we may not be able to provide to you some, or any, of the features and functionality of Edifier Products and Services.


Please note that while any changes you make will be reflected in active user databases within a reasonable period of time, we may retain all information you submit, as authorized under applicable law, for backups, archiving, prevention of fraud and abuse, analytics, satisfaction of legal obligations, or where we otherwise reasonably believe that we have a legitimate reason to do so. In addition, if certain information has already been provided to third parties as described in this Policy, retention of that information will be subject to those third parties’ policies.


If you wish to exercise any rights you have under applicable data protection law, including the right to access, amend or delete any information we hold about you, you may contact us at datasec@edifier.com.


For California resident customers, your additional rights are provided in the California Privacy Notice attached to this Policy.


Third-Party Services

Edifier Products and Services may contain features or links to websites and services provided by third parties. Any information you provide on third-party sites or services, or any information otherwise collected by such third-party sites or services is collected directly by the operators of such services and is subject to those operators’ policies, if any, governing privacy and security, even if accessed through Edifier Products and Services.


We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of third-party sites or services to which links or access are provided through Edifier Products and Services. Please be sure to check the Privacy Policies of these sites as well as their “Terms of Use” before engaging in any business or uploading any information.


Children’s Privacy

Except for certain products that are marked as “14+” or “for customers over the age of 14,” Edifier Products and Services are not directed to children under the age of 16. We do not target its services or the Edifier websites/store to children under 16. We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 16 without obtaining parental consent. If we learn that a child's personal data was collected without appropriate authorization, it will be deleted as soon as possible.


Data Security

We use certain physical, organizational, and technical safeguards that are designed to improve the integrity and security of information that we collect and maintain. Please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable and thus we cannot and do not guarantee that your information will not be accessed, viewed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or organizational safeguards.


Retention of Your Information

We retain your information to provide service to you, or as required by applicable laws or regulations. We aim to retain your information only for the period necessary to fulfill our obligations under this Policy, unless otherwise required or permitted by law. We will carefully assess the need to collect data, the type of data collected, the relevant legal framework, and the statute of limitations when determining the retention period.


Changes and Updates to this Policy

We may update this Policy from time to time. If we modify this Policy, we will make it available on or through the Edifier Products and Services and indicate the date of the latest revision. We will make reasonable efforts to notify you of the change.


Cookie Policy

What are Cookies?

When you use Edifier websites or online services, we may send one or more cookies – small text files containing a string of alphanumeric characters – to your device. We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies. A session cookie disappears after you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains after you close your browser and may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the Service. Please review your web browser “Help” file to learn the proper way to modify your cookie settings. Please note that if you delete or choose not to accept certain types of cookies, you may not be able to utilize the features of Edifier Products and Services to their fullest potential. We may use third-party cookies as well. For instance, we use Google Analytics to collect and process certain analytics data (Please refer to www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners for additional privacy options, if any). Edifier does not process or respond to web browsers’ “do not track” signals or other similar transmissions that indicate a request to disable online tracking of users who use Edifier Products and Services.


We may also automatically record certain information from your device by using various types of technology, including “clear gifs” or “web beacons” (together with cookies, “cookies and similar technologies”). This automatically-collected information may include your IP address or other device address or ID, web browser and/or device type, the web pages or sites that you visit just before or just after you use a Product or Service, the pages or other content you view or otherwise interact with on a Product or Service, and the dates and times that you visit, access, or use Edifier Products and Services. We also may use these technologies to collect information regarding your interaction with email messages, such as whether you opened, clicked on, or forwarded a message.


Cookies Used by Edifier

We use different types of cookies as listed below. They help us to provide and improve the Edifier Products and Services, such as showing you the most relevant information and your customized webpage. Some or all of the cookies listed may be stored in your browser or devices.


Strictly necessary cookies. These cookies are essential for you to use the Edifier Products and Services, such as the cookies used for carrying out the transmission of a communication, the cookies that record requests for information from the Internet and block web attacks so as to ensure web security, the cookies that are strictly necessary for us to provide information society services that you request. You must accept strictly necessary cookies to be able to use Edifier Products and Services.


Preference cookies. These cookies are also known as “functionality cookies”, these cookies allow us to remember choices you have made through your use of the Edifier Products and Services, like what language you prefer, what region you are in, or what your username and password are so you can automatically log in. These cookies can help us reallocate work load among our servers and enable our webpages to respond faster.


Statistics cookies. These cookies are also known as “performance cookies”, these cookies collect information about how you use the Edifier Products and Services, like which webpages you visited and which links you clicked on. These cookies can help us to improve user experience of using Edifier Products and Services.


Marketing cookies. These cookies can track your online activities to help us deliver more relevant advertisements or limit the number of time that the same advertisement is shown to you. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based ads, you may opt-out by clicking https://preferences-mgr.truste.com (or if located in the European Union you may opt-in the use of cookies, by clicking https://www.youronlinechoices.eu/).


Our privacy policy ensures the security of your personal information. We use cookies to improve website performance and provide personalized services, but we guarantee not to use cookies to track your identity.


Cookies Use when You Use Mobile Devices

Some mobile devices share the same features with computers, such as the support of full-featured browsers. When you are using this type of devices such as smartphones, we use cookies in a similar way to when you are using computers. Other devices may use different technologies, such as local storage, Software Development Kits (SDKs), or Advanced Programming Interfaces (APIs) to facilitate aforementioned processes effectuated by cookies.


We may obtain or receive information about your device, our apps, or other apps. We may also use these technologies to store information on your device. For example, we may receive information about the make and model of your mobile device when you are asking others for help through our app.


Read of Particular Cookies

Browsers will send cookies for a particular domain (such as edifier.com) to the website each time a device with those cookies accesses content from that domain. This means if your device stores cookies for edifier.com, it will send those cookies to Edifier when it accesses a webpage at edifier.com.


California Privacy Notice

Last Updated or Reviewed: December 1, 2021

This California Privacy Notice supplements the information and disclosures contained in our 
Privacy Policy. It applies to the Personal Information of certain California residents, who are Consumers receiving products or services for which we are a Business, as those terms are defined under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (California Civil Code §§ 1798.100 to 1798.199) and its implementing regulations, as amended or superseded from time to time (the “CCPA”), and is effective upon the date that the CCPA enters into operation.

Briefly, and as more fully defined in the CCPA, Personal Information means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular Consumer or Household; however, certain categories of information may be excluded, including, for example, de-identified or aggregate information, information lawfully made available from government records, medical information, data subject to HIPAA, data maintained by healthcare providers in the same manner as data subject to HIPAA, clinical trial data, consumer credit reporting agency data or data subject to the Fair Credit Reporting Act, data subject to the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, data subject to the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act, and data relating to vehicle ownership or warranty information.

Any capitalized terms herein are intended to have the same meaning as in the CCPA.


California Consumers’ Rights and Choices

Under the CCPA, California consumers have the right to request access to the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about them in the last 12 months.

If you are a Consumer, California law may permit you to request information regarding the:


Personal Information Collection, Disclosure, and Sale

We may collect the following categories of information about you directly or indirectly from you or our affiliates through your use of the Edifier Products and Services:









Such information may be used for the purposes for which it was collected or as otherwise permitted or required by applicable law.

We have not sold in the preceding twelve months from the date of last review of this Privacy Policy, do not currently sell, and will not sell your personal information for twelve months from the date of the last review of this Privacy Policy.

As of the date of last update and review of this California Privacy Notice, we have no reason to believe that we have collected, disclosed, sold or otherwise processed the Personal Information of more than 4 million California Consumers.


Do Not Track

Edifier does not currently take steps to respond to browsers’ “Do Not Track” signals as no uniform standard to respond to such signals has been developed at this time. If in the future we anticipate selling your personal information to any party, we will provide you with the opt-out and opt-in rights required by the CCPA.


Our Contact Information

If you wish to contact us or have any questions about or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy, please email us at datasec@edifier.com; or visit our Contact us page for additional Edifier contact information.

You may also contact our Data Protection Officer by using the email address above or by postal mail at the following address: Edifier International Limited, Room 2101, 21st floor, The L. Plaza, 367-375 Queen’s Road, Hong Kong.


Email Sign Up
Sign up to get Edifier emails and communications for exclusive first looks at promotions, new products and more.
Submit